Yellow Pages Business Listings
Detailed Weather Reports, Event Calendar and Movie Showtimes
Home - Set as Homepage - Add to Favorites - Contact Us
Discover Clarksville Montgomery County Tennessee
Discover Clarksville Montgomery County Tennessee Photo Gallery and Video Gallery
Detailed Weather Reports, Event Calendar and Movie Showtimes Thursday - June 20, 2019  
Yellow Pages Business Listings


 
Information Articles for the Clarksville TN and Montgomery County Tennessee area

Articles

Information Articles for the Clarksville TN and Montgomery County Tennessee area

3rd Annual Deputy Bubba Johnson Memorial 5K Road Race brings Community Together

August 17, 2016 | Email This Post Print This Post
 

Deputy Bubba Johnson Memorial 5K Road RaceClarksville, TN – The 3rd Annual Deputy Bubba Johnson Memorial 5K Road Race took place Saturday night, August 13th, 2016 at Beachaven Winery. The 1 Mile Fun Run started at 8:30pm and the 5k began at 9:00pm.

A slight rain moved into the area but tapered off by the start of the race. 322 people preregistered for the event and by race time, there were 358 runners/walkers participating.

“This event has grown really good over the last three years. It’s going to be an exciting night,” said Montgomery County Sheriff John Fuson. “These are good times.”

The start of the 3rd Annual Deputy Bubba Johnson Memorial 5K Road Race that was held Saturday night, August 13th.

The start of the 3rd Annual Deputy Bubba Johnson Memorial 5K Road Race that was held Saturday night, August 13th.

The race was chip timed this year by the Clarksville Running Club.

The event also featured a silent auction and live music by Mike Robinson. There was food as well by Chick-fil-A, La Casa Taqueria and Bojangles. You could also order Commemorative Wine Bottles from Beachaven Winery.

The silent auction had several donated items for people to bid on including a model 22 Glock donated by Tennessee Gun Country. The Glock was engraved with the Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office logo, Clarksville Police Department logo, Montgomery County EMS logo as well as the Clarksville Fire Rescue logo. Design work was done by Halo Imaging.

The road race is held in honor of Deputy Bubba Johnson and the money raised goes into an APSU Scholarship Fund for the children of local Public Safety Personal.

Deputy Johnson lost his life on January 12th 2014 in a vehicle accident while on duty with the Montgomery County Sheriff’s Office. Bubba had previously served with the Montgomery County Emergency Medical Service and the Clarksville Police Department.

“The money raised goes into a scholarship in Bubba’s memory. This is the second year that we’ve done that,” stated Sheriff Fuson. “It just kinda carries on the legacy that he left here. Continues to allow his memory to live on in all of us that knew him and loved him.”

First place Male and Female overall as well as first place and second place male and female in 6 age divisions were awarded custom medals.

Age Divisions Were:

  • 10 and under
  • 11-17
  • 18-25
  • 26-35
  • 36-47
  • 48-up

Scott Freeman came in first place male overall with a time of 18:37.7. For first place female overall, it was Rachel Hamrick coming in with a time of 21:47.4.

“This was a good night run, nice and cool. You don’t see those a lot. Were proud to have it,” said Sheriff Fuson. “A lot of people have helped us put this on. We also had alot of good sponsorship.”

“I want to thank everyone that helped organized and put on this event,” stated Sheriff Fuson. “It’s just great to see the community come out like this to show support for the Johnson family. I want to thank everyone that came out tonight.”

For more information on the Deputy Bubba Johnson Memorial Road Race visit their Facebook page.

Race Results

Male Open Winners
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Scott Freeman 192 32 1 18:37.7 18:37.7
Female Open Winners
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Rachel Hamrick 269 38 5 21:47.4 21:47.4
Male 10 and Under
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Beckham Sonnabend 260 6 9 23:21.9 23:21.9
2 Brayden Rohling 84 7 79 32:28.5 32:28.5
3 James Mayes 306 6 163 54:11.2 54:11.2
Male 11 to 17
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Kelly Goodowens 153 15 24 25:23.4 25:23.4
2 Josiah Pike 132 15 80 32:28.8 32:28.8
3 Connor Aubrey 308 15 165 54:16.9 54:16.9
Female 11 to 17
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Sarah Farley 116 16 22 25:16.3 25:16.3
2 Abby Silvers 77 16 70 31:23.8 31:23.8
3 Rachyl Ann Yarbrough 214 14 112 37:50.6 37:50.6
4 Jessica Lewis 106 17 151 50:28.9 50:28.9
5 Meaghan Aubrey 307 12 176 59:43.6 59:43.6
Male 18 to 25
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Payton Williams 7 20 7 22:52.6 22:52.6
2 Robert Kay 160 25 8 22:54.5 22:54.5
3 Thomas Owen 197 24 10 23:39.3 23:39.3
4 Jackson Jonas 203 21 74 31:52.1 31:52.1
5 Chanz Swartz 158 25 139 43:57.9 43:57.9
6 Dylan Dessert 70 18 169 57:06.2 57:06.2
7 Jeff Welker 162 25 174 59:39.3 59:39.3
Female 18 to 25
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Ashley Wall 98 25 11 23:40.7 23:40.7
2 Amanda Worley 259 18 34 27:35.9 27:35.9
3 Angie Suggs 313 23 35 27:42.3
4 Elizabeth Dowlen 78 24 98 35:46.9 35:46.9
5 Abbey Brown 73 21 122 40:31.0 40:31.0
6 Hannah Holt 285 20 123 40:31.5 40:31.5
7 Megan Hinds 303 24 127 40:50.6 40:50.6
8 Alyssa Kela 191 21 133 41:53.9 41:53.9
9 Brooke Lewis 105 18 134 42:04.3 42:04.3
10 Jane Stevens 157 24 137 43:57.3 43:57.3
11 Brittney Seay 220 22 138 43:57.5 43:57.5
12 Katherine Fyke 237 18 152 50:42.9 50:42.9
13 Shelby Johnson 51 21 171 57:36.9 57:36.9
14 Emma Claxton 36 21 178 59:54.5 59:54.5
15 Taylor Frost 138 21 179 59:54.7 59:54.7
16 Emily Stevenson 127 24 181 1:00:12.4 1:00:12.4
Male 26 to 35
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Andrew Moore 274 29 2 18:53.8 18:53.8
2 Tom Davidick 208 35 3 20:39.0 20:39.0
3 Lawrence Rohling 81 34 16 24:30.7 24:30.7
4 Tony Kinslow 277 32 19 25:01.6 25:01.6
5 Ethan Moss 102 26 20 25:04.3 25:04.3
6 Kreigh Bourff 321 30 21 25:05.7 25:05.7
7 Dan Gagnon 184 31 48 29:10.0 29:10.0
8 Brian Halley 282 27 51 29:36.6 29:36.6
9 Adam Liberatore 198 29 60 30:19.1 30:19.1
10 Mclain Bryant 187 35 77 32:09.1 32:09.1
11 Charles Hunt 262 30 78 32:15.4 32:15.4
12 Denis Bowles 19 28 84 32:33.9 32:33.9
13 Joseph May 1 33 91 34:31.3 34:31.3
14 Daniel Mayes 33 35 177 59:45.0 59:45.0
15 Keith Gruver 165 35 182 1:03:36.5 1:03:36.5
Female 26 to 35
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Kelsey Bourff 322 27 6 22:02.0 22:02.0
2 Helene Cuddeback 279 26 14 24:15.6 24:15.6
3 Mary Cunningham 85 34 27 26:27.7 26:27.7
4 Kristen Duncan 133 31 39 28:13.5 28:13.5
5 Kristin Grant 247 30 43 28:38.7 28:38.7
6 Jodee Rapp 311 32 53 29:40.4 29:40.4
7 Shelby Silvey 204 33 62 30:26.4 30:26.4
8 Lindsay Cooper 219 33 86 33:19.0 33:19.0
9 Monica Gonzalez 317 34 101 36:18.0 36:18.0
10 Ashley Puskas 126 31 111 37:46.9 37:46.9
11 Lindsey Liberatore 200 29 135 42:57.0 42:57.0
12 Desiree Hahnefeld 14 35 144 46:28.1 46:28.1
13 Brittany Rohling 83 29 145 46:45.0 46:45.0
14 Jaclyn Summerville 145 33 154 51:18.1 51:18.1
15 Erin Beauchamp 143 32 155 51:18.2 51:18.2
16 Kathleen Hunt 218 34 156 51:28.8 51:28.8
17 Tia Brown 111 35 157 51:56.8 51:56.8
18 Candi Mullins 15 32 166 54:20.7 54:20.7
19 Jaclyn Morgan 199 30 173 57:59.6 57:59.6
20 Johnna Chichy 146 28 183 1:03:36.9 1:03:36.9
21 Emily Prohaskae 166 27 184 1:03:37.0 1:03:37.0
22 Ashley Meece 80 30 185 1:03:51.9 1:03:51.9
Male 36 to 47
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Steve Black 136 46 4 21:13.9 21:13.9
2 Jeremy Hamilton 318 36 17 24:38.0 24:38.0
3 Michael Thornton 43 44 23 25:19.6 25:19.6
4 Marcellus Pierre 252 41 25 25:42.0 25:42.0
5 Robert Blamer 115 40 33 27:22.2 27:22.2
6 Darren Cruz 232 41 38 28:12.2 28:12.2
7 Ronald Morgan 296 40 40 28:21.5 28:21.5
8 Bryan Green 12 47 42 28:28.3 28:28.3
9 Brian Story 314 45 44 28:45.4 28:45.4
10 Daryl Pace 228 41 49 29:19.6 29:19.6
11 Jarrod Duncan 290 38 54 29:41.0 29:41.0
12 Edward Cherry 251 47 55 29:42.5 29:42.5
13 Matthew Silvey 205 43 63 30:30.5 30:30.5
14 Jason Pierschbacher 24 38 64 30:46.2 30:46.2
15 Garry Brown 221 40 65 31:01.7 31:01.7
16 Stephen Tiek 2 47 71 31:32.5 31:32.5
17 Jason Pike 35 39 81 32:29.0 32:29.0
18 Jesse Hedrick 246 47 82 32:30.3 32:30.3
19 Shane Williams 64 41 90 34:26.9 34:26.9
20 Jesse James 140 43 94 35:07.0 35:07.0
21 Marty Williams 5 47 100 36:17.8 36:17.8
22 Aaron Smith 294 38 107 36:39.0 36:39.0
23 Matthew Ferrier 42 43 118 39:11.9 39:11.9
24 Jeffrey Morlock 32 46 126 40:40.4 40:40.4
25 Francis Scarcello 22 43 131 41:48.5 41:48.5
26 Tim Beymer 216 47 141 45:29.3 45:29.3
27 Jeremy Perigo 46 37 143 45:51.6 45:51.6
Female 36 to 47
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Ali Diaz 245 45 15 24:19.7 24:19.7
2 Paula Williams 6 45 18 24:55.5 24:55.5
3 Lori Brown 302 45 26 25:51.5 25:51.5
4 Tammy Cruz 231 40 29 26:51.6 26:51.6
5 Rachel Balog 179 38 30 26:58.2 26:58.2
6 Georgie Goodlett 79 44 31 27:01.4 27:01.4
7 Julia Smith 94 47 41 28:21.8 28:21.8
8 Kara Merriam 87 41 46 29:04.3 29:04.3
9 Shane Blamer 114 42 59 30:02.0 30:02.0
10 Rachel Henley 295 37 66 31:10.8 31:10.8
11 Monique Kools 243 45 68 31:18.8 31:18.8
12 Mandy Hunt 261 41 72 31:37.9 31:37.9
13 Jenny Silvers 28 45 76 32:05.6 32:05.6
14 Marie Vasquez 142 46 83 32:33.0 32:33.0
15 Mary Ellen Luther 26 36 85 33:18.2 33:18.2
16 Amy Goodowens 123 45 89 34:15.3 34:15.3
17 Carol James 201 40 95 35:07.2 35:07.2
18 Tiffany McKeethen 177 42 96 35:40.0 35:40.0
19 Andrea Sonnabend 258 44 99 35:52.2
20 Angie Maynard 49 39 103 36:34.9 36:34.9
21 Loralee Becraft 278 45 104 36:36.3 36:36.3
22 Jennifer Douthitt 273 44 110 37:13.0 37:13.0
23 Rachel Fitzgerald 109 47 116 39:07.0 39:07.0
24 Tracy Davis 213 46 119 39:43.9 39:43.9
25 Heather Flynn 122 39 120 39:43.9 39:43.9
26 Mary Williams 63 39 121 40:09.6 40:09.6
27 Stephanie Morlock 52 38 124 40:39.8 40:39.8
28 Jen Davidick 210 37 140 44:23.2 44:23.2
29 Tammy Beymer 215 45 142 45:36.2 45:36.2
30 Reinet Lewis 107 46 150 50:28.7 50:28.7
31 Thomasa Munroe 144 38 153 51:17.9 51:17.9
32 Sylvia Marroquin 328 43 158 52:09.9 52:09.9
33 Jennifer Perigo 45 37 159 52:18.3 52:18.3
34 Karin Brinkmeyer 11 47 162 54:02.7 54:02.7
35 Maria Thompson 69 41 168 57:05.2 57:05.2
36 Jessica Mayes 34 37 175 59:43.6 59:43.6
Male 48 and Over
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Eddie Webb 183 60 12 23:45.2 23:45.2
2 Joseph Preston 120 63 28 26:34.6 26:34.6
3 Ted Engeman 291 59 32 27:02.6 27:02.6
4 Phillip Snider 97 53 36 27:46.5 27:46.5
5 Scott Beaubien 125 54 37 27:55.2 27:55.2
6 David Michael Smith 95 50 57 29:48.0 29:48.0
7 Jeff Coleman 271 48 61 30:25.0 30:25.0
8 Bill Swain 299 68 67 31:14.3 31:14.3
9 Robbie Brady 23 53 73 31:40.7 31:40.7
10 Joe Difiore 297 55 87 33:23.1 33:23.1
11 James Derico 8 50 102 36:18.8 36:18.8
12 Michael McKeethen 178 64 105 36:36.8 36:36.8
13 Joel Gochberg 96 55 108 36:39.2 36:39.2
14 Shane Davis 212 49 113 38:06.7 38:06.7
15 Julio Lassalle 47 50 115 38:29.4 38:29.4
16 John C Meece 194 56 128 40:54.8 40:54.8
17 John Bryant 86 62 132 41:53.9 41:53.9
18 Charles Barnette 276 55 146 46:52.0 46:52.0
19 Ivan Adames 202 63 149 49:04.7 49:04.7
20 Barry Steele 152 53 160 54:01.0 54:01.0
21 Jim Galloway 30 52 161 54:01.2 54:01.2
22 Charles Hummel 147 60 170 57:36.3 57:36.3
23 Larry Norfleet 167 56 186 1:03:52.4 1:03:52.4
Female 48 and Over
Place Name Bib No Age Overall Chip Time Gun Time
1 Stacey McGaha 272 51 13 24:06.5 24:06.5
2 Sue Skeens 40 54 45 28:48.2 28:48.2
3 Kimberley McKenzie 270 51 47 29:09.0 29:09.0
4 Harriet Williams 118 48 50 29:35.2
5 Sandra Miller 288 59 52 29:38.8 29:38.8
6 Vickey Boston 287 50 56 29:43.8 29:43.8
7 Debbie Vansant 100 50 58 29:52.0 29:52.0
8 Dawn Bagby 13 49 69 31:19.7 31:19.7
9 Dorothy Galloway 31 54 75 32:05.5 32:05.5
10 Shannon Black 135 49 88 33:38.7 33:38.7
11 Lisa McPherson 129 51 92 34:35.4 34:35.4
12 Holly Carneyhan 101 51 93 35:02.5 35:02.5
13 Kim Wallace 130 51 97 35:42.3 35:42.3
14 Janie Rowlett 128 57 106 36:37.5 36:37.5
15 Catherine Dudley 103 64 109 37:12.0 37:12.0
16 Debbie Difiore 298 62 114 38:25.7 38:25.7
17 Irene Steele 41 54 117 39:07.0 39:07.0
18 Dawna Derico 9 55 125 40:39.8 40:39.8
19 Patti Marquess 319 63 129 41:35.3 41:35.3
20 Staci Scarcello 21 48 130 41:48.4 41:48.4
21 Denise Gettier 66 59 136 43:45.6 43:45.6
22 Kim Barnette 275 49 147 46:52.1 46:52.1
23 Pam Claxton 304 57 148 48:01.8 48:01.8
24 Kay Fyke 240 55 164 54:12.0 54:12.0
25 Sonja Hess 68 52 167 57:05.1 57:05.1
26 Trish Watden 148 53 172 57:37.0 57:37.0
27 Sandra Stevenson 141 55 180 1:00:12.2 1:00:12.2
Be Sociable, Share!
 

Comments

Feel free to leave a comment...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

 
|Home|Articles|Movie Showtimes|Photo Gallery|Theatres|Weather|Contact Us|
 
 
©2008 Discover Clarksville, Clarksville TN Web Design and Hosting by Compu-Net Enterprises.